CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Daniel P. Miminhia
Agrotechniek Metrop
PO Box 169
Ijsseltein, 3400 AD
Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of four liquid fertilizers from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Miminhia:

In your ruling request dated January 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter indicates that “MRI Grow,” “MR2 Bloom,” “Calgreen,” and “MAM” are vegetable based concentrated liquid fertilizers. The products at issue will be packaged in 250 milliliter, 1 liter, and 5 liter plastic containers, labeled for retail sale. Each container will not exceed 7.5 kilograms in weight.

The applicable subheading for the “MRI Grow,” “MR2 Bloom,” “Calgreen,” and “MAM” will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division